Starting the business: answer key

Answer key: the accepted entries with the amounts of the worksheet, and why.

Back to the worksheet

Convention: United States (US textbooks)

  1. Owner invests cash to start the business

    To start a sole proprietorship, the owner deposits $20,000.00 of personal savings into the business’s new bank account.

    Assumptions: This is the opening contribution that starts the business: it is recorded directly in the owner’s capital.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$20,000.00
    Owner’s Capital$20,000.00

    Why

    Cash increases by $20,000.00 (US charts use Cash for money in the bank) and the owner’s claim on the business increases in Owner’s Capital. Common Stock is used only by corporations.

  2. Owner contributes a machine to start the business

    To start a workshop as a sole proprietorship, the owner contributes a machine from personal property to the business. Its fair value is $12,000.00.

    Assumptions: This is the opening contribution that starts the business: it is recorded directly in the owner’s capital, at the fair value stated.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Equipment$12,000.00
    Owner’s Capital$12,000.00

    Why

    An asset contributed by the owner is recorded at its fair value: Equipment increases by $12,000.00 and so does Owner’s Capital. No cash moves and nothing is owed to anyone.

  3. Owner invests cash and a delivery van

    To start a store as a sole proprietorship, the owner puts $3,000.00 in currency into the store’s cash register and contributes a delivery van from personal property, with a fair value of $15,000.00.

    Assumptions: Both are the opening contribution that starts the business: they are recorded directly in the owner’s capital. The van is recorded at the fair value stated.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$3,000.00
    Vehicles$15,000.00
    Owner’s Capital$18,000.00

    Why

    Cash increases by $3,000.00 and Vehicles by $15,000.00; the owner’s total contribution ($18,000.00) is credited to Owner’s Capital. A compound entry with two debits and one credit records both assets at once.

  4. Receiving a bank loan

    The business borrows $30,000.00 from its bank, signing a 5-year note payable; the bank pays the money into the business’s bank account. The whole principal is due at maturity.

    Assumptions: The bank charges no fees. Interest will be paid later and is not part of this entry.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$30,000.00
    Notes Payable$30,000.00

    Why

    Cash increases by $30,000.00, and the written promise to repay the bank is a liability, Notes Payable. Interest is an expense only as time passes, so nothing is recorded for it today.

  5. Repaying the principal of a bank loan

    A one-year note payable to the bank matures today. The business pays the principal of $10,000.00 from its bank account.

    Assumptions: The interest is paid in a separate transfer and is not part of this entry.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Notes Payable$10,000.00
    Cash$10,000.00

    Why

    Repaying the principal settles the liability: Notes Payable is debited and Cash credited with $10,000.00. No expense arises, because borrowed money that is returned is not a cost; only the interest is.

  6. Paying a loan installment: principal plus interest

    The business pays this month’s installment on a 12-month note payable to its bank from its bank account: $1,500.00 of principal and $45.00 of interest.

    Assumptions: No interest had been accrued for this month before the payment.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Notes Payable$1,500.00
    Interest Expense$45.00
    Cash$1,545.00

    Why

    The principal part ($1,500.00) reduces Notes Payable; the interest ($45.00) is the cost of borrowing for the month, Interest Expense. Cash decreases by the whole installment ($1,545.00).

  7. Owner withdraws cash for personal use

    The owner of the business, a sole proprietor, withdraws $1,500.00 from the business’s bank account for personal use.

    Assumptions: During the year the business records the owner’s withdrawals in a separate account, not directly in capital. The owner draws no salary from the business.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Owner’s Drawings$1,500.00
    Cash$1,500.00

    Why

    Owner’s Drawings is debited and Cash credited with $1,500.00. A withdrawal is not an expense: it reduces the owner’s equity, and Owner’s Drawings is closed to Owner’s Capital at year end.

  8. Owner takes goods from stock for personal use

    The owner of an appliance store, a sole proprietor, takes a dishwasher from the store’s inventory for use at home. It cost the store $600.00.

    Assumptions: Perpetual inventory: each sale also records its cost of goods sold. The goods are recorded at cost. Sales and use taxes are ignored.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Owner’s Drawings$600.00
    Inventory$600.00

    Why

    Goods taken by the owner are a withdrawal, not a sale: Owner’s Drawings is debited and Inventory credited at cost ($600.00). No revenue and no cost of goods sold are recorded.

  9. Owner pays a business expense personally

    The owner of a store, a sole proprietor, pays a $480.00 invoice for repairs to the store’s air conditioning from a personal bank account. The invoice is made out to the business.

    Assumptions: The business will not repay the owner: the payment is an additional investment by the owner.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Repairs Expense$480.00
    Owner’s Capital$480.00

    Why

    The repair is a business expense, so Repairs Expense is debited with $480.00. The business’s cash did not move: the owner paid, which increases Owner’s Capital.

  10. Issuing common stock at par for cash

    A newly formed corporation issues 6000 shares of common stock with a par value of $10.00 per share, at par. The stockholders pay the full amount in cash.

    Assumptions: The shares are fully paid at once. Organization costs are ignored.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$60,000.00
    Common Stock$60,000.00

    Why

    The corporation receives 6000 × $10.00 = $60,000.00 in cash. Issued at par, the whole amount is Common Stock; nothing goes to Paid-in Capital in Excess of Par. Owner’s Capital is for a sole proprietorship, not a corporation.

Practice these entries online with instant feedback: https://practibalance.com/