Multi-step scenarios: answer key

Answer key: the accepted entries with the amounts of the worksheet, and why.

Back to the worksheet

Convention: United States (US textbooks)

  1. Buying on account, returning part, paying the rest

    On May 3 a store bought merchandise on account for $6,000.00. On May 8 it returned damaged goods worth $800.00, and the supplier issued a credit memo. Both were recorded when they occurred. Today it pays the balance it owes the supplier by check. Record today’s payment only.

    Assumptions: Perpetual inventory: each sale also records its cost of goods sold. No discount is granted for the payment.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Accounts Payable$5,200.00
    Cash$5,200.00

    Why

    After the return the store owes $6,000.00 − $800.00 = $5,200.00. Today’s entry only settles that balance: Accounts Payable falls by $5,200.00 and so does Cash. The purchase and the return already went through Inventory.

  2. Credit sale, return, then payment within the discount period

    On May 1 a wholesaler sold merchandise on account for $8,000.00, terms 2/10, n/30. On May 4 the customer returned merchandise with a sales price of $1,500.00, and the wholesaler issued a credit memo. On May 9 the customer pays the balance in cash and takes the discount. Record the May 9 entry.

    Assumptions: The sale and the return were recorded when they happened (gross method). The discount applies to the balance after the return. No sales tax applies.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$6,370.00
    Sales Discounts$130.00
    Accounts Receivable$6,500.00

    Why

    After the return the customer owes $8,000.00 − $1,500.00 = $6,500.00. The discount is 2% of that, $130.00, recorded in Sales Discounts; the customer pays $6,370.00, and Accounts Receivable is cleared by $6,500.00.

  3. A machine bought, depreciated for a year, then sold

    On January 1 last year a company bought a machine for $18,000.00. It depreciates it straight-line over 6 years with no salvage value, and it recorded last year's depreciation on December 31. On January 1 this year it sells the machine for $11,000.00 cash. Record the sale.

    Assumptions: Depreciation is accumulated in Accumulated Depreciation. One full year of depreciation has been recorded; none is due for this year before the sale. Sales tax is ignored in this item.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cash$11,000.00
    Accumulated Depreciation—Equipment$3,000.00
    Loss on Disposal of Equipment$4,000.00
    Equipment$18,000.00

    Why

    One year's depreciation is $18,000.00 / 6 = $3,000.00, so the book value is $18,000.00 − $3,000.00 = $15,000.00. The machine leaves Equipment at cost and its accumulated depreciation ($3,000.00) is removed; the price is $15,000.00 − $11,000.00 = $4,000.00 below the book value, a loss.

  4. Insurance renewed during the year: the year-end entry and balance

    On January 1 Prepaid Insurance had a balance of $540.00: the unexpired part of last year’s policy, covering January to March. On April 1 the company renewed the policy for one year (April 1 to March 31), paid $2,640.00 and debited Prepaid Insurance. No insurance adjustments have been recorded this year. Record the adjusting entry on December 31.

    Assumptions: The company adjusts its accounts only at year end.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Insurance Expense$2,520.00
    Prepaid Insurance$2,520.00

    Why

    All of the opening balance has expired, and 9 of the 12 months of the new policy: $540.00 + $2,640.00 × 9/12 = $2,520.00. Debit Insurance Expense and credit Prepaid Insurance for $2,520.00; Prepaid Insurance is left at $660.00, the three months of next year.

  5. Final invoice for a service after a deposit

    On March 2 a customer paid a deposit of $2,400.00 by bank transfer for a website redesign, and the company credited Unearned Revenue. Today the company completes the work, for a total price of $8,000.00, and bills the customer for the balance. Record today’s entry.

    Assumptions: No sales tax applies.

    AccountDebitCredit
    Unearned Revenue$2,400.00
    Accounts Receivable$5,600.00
    Service Revenue$8,000.00

    Why

    The whole price $8,000.00 is earned today. The deposit is no longer owed as work, so Unearned Revenue is debited for $2,400.00, and the customer owes the rest, $5,600.00, in Accounts Receivable.

Practice these entries online with instant feedback: https://practibalance.com/